Privacy Policy


1. THE FOUNDATION INFORMATION

Background
1.1 The Australasian Foundation for Plastic Surgery Limited (the Foundation) is a company limited in liability with two members constituting professional associations devoted to the maintenance of excellent ethical and professional standards within the field of plastic and reconstructive surgery in Australia and New Zealand. At the Foundation we collect and hold personal information necessary for us to carry out our activities including amongst other things, the provision of a register of persons who interact with us, the answering of feedback queries, the provision of information to interested parties and the organisation of educational activities.

The Foundation’s Contact Details
1.2 Contact details for the Australasian Foundation for Plastic Surgery Limited are as follows:
Address: Suite 503 Level 5, 69 Christie Street, ST LEONARDS NSW 2065
Telephone: +61 2 9437 9200 Facsimile: +61 2 9437 9210
E-mail: info@plasticsurgeryfoundation.org.au  Website: www.plasticsurgeryfoundation.org.au 

2. PRIVACY COMPLIANCE
2.1 The Foundation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Aus) and the Australian National Privacy Principles in Australia as well as the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles in New Zealand, and deals with personal information in accordance with such principles. This Privacy Policy has been established in accordance with National Privacy Principle 5.1 together with the relevant New Zealand privacy legislation.

2.2 The Australian National Privacy Principles can be obtained through the website of the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.gov.au). The NZ Information Privacy Principles are set out in the Privacy Act 1993 which can be obtained from the Parliamentary Counsel Office (http://www.legislation.govt.nz).
 
3. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE FOUNDATION
3.1 The Foundation will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. In collecting that personal information the Foundation will only use lawful and fair means and will not act in an unreasonably intrusive way.
3.2 Typically the type of information we will collect and the reasons such information is collected are outlined as follows:


Personal Information Gathered
 
What It Is Used For
From members of ASPS and NZAPS information such as names, business contact details and professional details and other information relating to the activities of the Foundation

To maintain a record of membership of ASPS and NZAPS

To provide a publicly accessible search engine of plastic and reconstructive surgeon practitioners in various fields of plastic and reconstructive surgery in Australia and New Zealand

To carry out marketing activities and organise conferences, seminars and other meetings

For disciplinary purposes

From the Community, information such as names, contact details and e-mail To respond to those communications

4. HOW DOES THE FOUNDATION HANDLE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Use and Disclosure of Information
4.1 Consistent with Australian National Privacy Principle 2, the Foundation will only use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection (a secondary purpose) if:

(a) The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection;
(b) You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose;
(c) You have consented to the use or disclosure;
(d) The use or disclosure is permitted or required under the law;
(e) We reasonably believe on health or public safety grounds that the information should be used for another purpose; or
(f) It is otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles.
Manner of collection

4.2 The Foundation receives personal information from members and other third parties by such persons directly supplying such information in the normal course of business.

Information collected on visiting our website
4.3 When you look at the Foundation website, a record is made of your visit and for the purpose of analysing and evaluating the performance and operation of our website, the following information is logged:
(a) Your IP address;
(b) The date and time of your visit to the site;
(c) The pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
(d) The previous site you have visited;
(e) The type of browser you are using.

How the Foundation uses cookies JavaScript and Google Analytics
4.4 A “Cookie” is a small text file which is placed on your computer by webpage servers. The purpose of a cookie is to help analyse web traffic and may let the website know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow a web application to respond to you as an individual. They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you next time you visit and provide any relevant information to you. Cookies are also used to enhance the secure use of websites.

4.5 Cookies can be stored in your hard drive (“persistent cookies”) or in memory (“session cookies”). A persistent cookie is a cookie which will enable a continuing record to be kept of your visits to the website. A session cookie is a cookie which is a transient cookie and tracks your visits for a website session only.

4.6 The Foundation only uses session cookies to identify which pages of the website are being used for a website session only. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained.

4.7 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). JavaScript is code embedded in each page of the website which is used to track website traffic using Google Analytics technology. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

4.8 The Foundation abides by the Google Analytics Terms of Service found at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html. A copy of the Google Privacy Policy can be found at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html .

Data Quality
4.9 Consistent with Australian National Privacy Principle 3, the Foundation is committed to ensuring that personal information collected by the Foundation remains accurate, complete and up to date. Consistent with this objective the Foundation provides via its website a facility for updating certain relevant personal details.

Storage and data protection
4.10 Consistent with Australian National Privacy Principle 4.1, personal information is contained both in hard copy and electronic format within the offices of the Foundation. Personal information stored electronically is maintained in a secure environment.

4.11 The above records are only accessible to personnel of the Foundation who require access to enable them to perform their duties. All personnel have signed Privacy and Confidentiality Agreements binding them to comply with the National Privacy Principles.

Destruction of records
4.12 Consistent with Australian National Privacy Principle 4.2, the Foundation will destroy records relating to personal information when such information is no longer necessary to be retained within the Foundation’s records. Personal information will be destroyed by shredding or other secure process.

Openness
4.13 Consistent with National Privacy Principle 5.2 and the relevant New Zealand Privacy Legislation, the Foundation will upon request, inform a person generally what information it holds concerning that person and for what purpose such information is held. With respect to providing access to and/or correction see paragraph 4.14 “access to records”.

Access to records
4.14 Individuals may access personal information by writing to the Privacy Compliance Officer of the Foundation. No reasons have to be provided for seeking access. Where the Foundation holds information to which a person is entitled to access, it will endeavour to provide a suitable range of choices as to how access may be given.

4.15 If a person believes that information held by the Foundation is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate they may request amendment of that personal information. The Foundation will consider if the information requires amendment. If the Foundation does not agree that there is any ground for amendment it will, if the person seeking the amendment requires, place with that person’s personal information, a statement from that person as to why the information is not accurate or up to date.

5. COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE
5.1 The Foundation is committed to providing members and interested parties whose personal information we hold, a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints concerning the collection, accuracy or disclosure of personal information.

5.2 The Foundation has a designated officer (the “Privacy Compliance Officer”) whose role includes dealing with complaints, concerns or queries that individuals have with respect to personal information held by the Foundation. Should you have any issues concerning your personal information, those complaints should be addressed to the Privacy Officer of the Foundation (at the address referred to in Clause 1.2 of this Policy).

5.3 The Privacy Officer is empowered to deal with all such complaints as expeditiously as possible through the Foundation’s complaints handling process. However, if you feel that we have not adequately dealt with your concerns you may refer the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner in Australia at:
Postal: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042
Telephone: 1300 363 992 (within Australia only)
+61 2 9284 9749 (from outside Australia including Norfolk Island)
Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666 E-mail: privacy@privacy.gov.au

6. CONCLUSION  
6.1 As we plan to ensure our Privacy Policy remains current, this information can be subject to change. By continuing to use this website you accept the Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.